Tuesday, June 30, 2009

Yummies: A Street (food) cart named desire... We heart Street Food Restaurants!

We are uber crushing on what we think will be the newest trend in restaurants... Street Food!

Now, mind you...we are not talking about your average taco truck or sausage cart on Sunset Blvd.

These are full blown gourmet style restaurants that take the worlds best street foods and bring them to you...on a plate on top of a candle lit table, instead of a in a napkin or a paper bowl with exhaust and drunken people surrounding you.

Nothing beats street food...really...nada! It's always homemade...crazy authentic (duh:) )...super fresh (unless its midnight and no one has come all day to the vendor)...and best of all it is the taste of the country you are in.

Nothing tells the story of what that country's flavors and cuisine is, like street food.

If you need another reason why street food is amazing...here's a good one! The "chef" has had this recipe passed on to them for generations..they are not just handing in a resume and taught by someone else how to make it.

OK...ready... here they are! The only 3 (well 4 really) amazing street food restaurants we could find in all of the US!!!!

Oh, 1 more thing... these are not hole in the wall dives that serve the foods of their land...these are real shmancy (well not fancy pants but nice) restaurants that offer the best of tons of different countries around the globe.

Here we go! Around the world...well our bellies at least.

In LALA we were lucky enough to get Susan Feniger's (yes..of the Border Girls) amazing..too die for Street Food rest. simply called Street.
So simple yet says it all. You walk in and there is a graffiti of a street vendor stick figure high on the wall.
A super cozy and laid back space with food sooo good...soo authentic of the many countries it comes from you will be super happy you went.
Never been lucky enough to go to India and have Vada Dumplings from the street cart? Well you are now lucky...her dumplings are so good you will be exported! (Lucky You!)

She pulls from every country all over the globe from India and the rest of Asia to Egypt and Israel.
Go now LALA landers!

Hey super lucky D.C.-ites... you only have 1 more month to wait for Mr. Furstenburg's (no not Diane's camp) and the Choi family's street food restaurant from heaven! It's called G Street (yup.. as in located on) and they are gorgeously serving up the tastiest snacks and meals from around the globe.

Mr. F was inspired when his ground breaking bakery was failing and decided to travel to Italy, then he was off to Paris and he couldn't get the thought of amazing street foods out of his mind. So he went home and partnered up with the Choi family. Can't wait to try it!

This next restaurant of all that is yummy has a few different branches but it's most notable one is Spice Market in New York (of course).

Now granted, their street foods have been brought back from all that is the hundred of countries in Asia, but don't let that get ya...they are all spectacular!

From Indian Satay and Samosa (OMG Hell Yes!) to Thai Beef Skewers and Spicy Shanghai Noodles you get it all. Asia in 1 stop and a full belly ;). Done and Done.

Now here is a last one we had to slip in! Hee hee...

It's really only just known for Indian Street Food but it's soooo worth the mention.
While sauntering with our BF thru the Lower East Side trying to find our fav hidden store (to be continued) we stopped in our tracks like a mouse to a trap filled with cheese.

"What??? Are you kidding?!?! Dosa? Like Dosa from India Dosa? Like the extremely hard to find in LA (except in Artesia and Sweets and Spices) and super hard to make Dosa?"

Yes..that kind! Welcome to Hampton Chutney. We floated in and found sooo many yummy Dosa and Uttapa.

They are fantastic and just as huge as one would dream of them to be. Then we ordered the Cardamon Coffee...yup...ridiculous! Insta addiction! THANK YOU!

So go out there! Try the food! Enjoy the land! Yumm!!!
Or make your own!!!

P.S. Think of all the money you can save on plane tix, foodies!!!

P.P.S. You can also become a worldly foodie yourself and never leave the comfort of your home town (only good for peeps who are Agoraphobic or afraid to fly)

P.P.P.S. We couldn't find one in San Fran. So if anyone knows of one...give us a shout.

Here's a sample menu of a street food restaurantt

xoxo t.w.h.

No comments: