Tuesday, October 20, 2009

Yummies: Hey Pumpkin, you sooo yummy...we heart you!

Mmmmmm...it's that time again!
Crispy air (well kinda...not really in LA it's weird here...global warming anyone?), snuggly clothes, fireside kisses and the warmest most welcoming comfort food ever..that can only mean 1 thing.....

Wooo hooo...It's pumpkin time!

Not only are pumpkins suuuper yummy and make the most amazingly tasty treats and decadent desserts but they are uuuber healthy for you too.

They are chock full o' vitamins and great for your skin and health!
Done and pumpkin-y done!

Pumpkins are filled to the brim with Vitamin A, C, Zinc...along with potassium and carotenoids which are said to have great anti-cancer properties. Can you say all hail the Great pumpkin?!?

OMG!!!!! Speaking of the Great Pumpkin....
Remember every year around this time you (well we) would gobble up our dinner as fast as we could and smoosh on the couch to tune in to "It's the Great Pumpkin Charlie Brown"? We just found out it was from 1966! That means when we were watching it when it was over 20 years old and we still hearted it!!!

There are sooo many great ways to use the pumpkin for the goodness of you and your loved ones tummies... Our favorite are the sweet ways ...well maybe a couple of savory but come on...what good are the holidays if we can't eat the sweets! (ok...ok.. yes family is good too but pumpkin ice cream and pie? Um..yeah...exactly!)
So, let's get on with it!
Pumpkins would be nothing with out pumpkin pie!

Miss Paula Deen, the Queen of excess butter and sugar dishes out one heck of a pumpkin pie!
It's TDF and super easy and fun to make...well not easy, easy but crazy worth the time.

What goes great with pie? Yuppers....ICE CREAM! ooops..sorry to yell, but you know how much we heart ice cream.
We found a stupendous recipe at Williams Sonoma to DIY the best pumpkin ice cream ever!

It's soooo good you won't know what hit you.

If you are pressed for time or just rather eat it then worry about making it, Ben and Jerry's came out with a pumpkin cheesecake ice cream that will make your toes curl!
Just don't read the calorie count...it ruins the fun.

One day in NYC last November my bf and I were walking arm in arm...swoon...and popped in the local Starbucks for a quick pick me up and snack and walked out with a super big culinary surprise.
In our hands we held the most delicious pumpkin scone ever!

It was so good that our bf who hates all things squash couldn't wait to go the next day (and the next) to get another.

And now, lucky t.w.h.-ers we bring you the actual Starbucks recipe of the tdf scones.
Here is another variation...just in case.
If he hasn't asked for your hand in marriage yet ladies...he will after he eats your tasty treats. You're welcome! Invite us when he does!
Need a faster, easier and packaged way to win over that someone special?

William Sonoma has an amazing pumpkin bread in a bag. Just add a few simple things to the mix and voila! The keys to a heart.
Wanna jazz up that bread you have at home? Put down the butter and jam and run to your nearest Crate and Barrel or Dean and Deluca to pick up some pumpkin butter and spread a lil love on that dry toast.

Or you can make your own!

P.S. It's super good on english muffins...not that we had 2 or 3 today with TJ pumpkin butter or anything...

Not all things pumpkin have to be sweet...some are so savory...so delectable, you will be in culinary heaven

Oh hello Pumpkin Ravioli in Sage Butter Sauce. How are you? Reeeally Good...we know!
Cuz you are from the wondrous Dame Martha Stewart.

Yes Por Favor...or shall we say Yes Por Flavor ;)

Another delish dish ala pumpkin is like a cashmere blanket on a super old day....or like a warm kitten sleeping on your tummy.
Cream of Pumpkin Soup with Cinnamon Croutons....Uh huh...you read that right!


  • 3 tablespoons margarine, softened
  • 1 tablespoon brown sugar
  • 1/4 teaspoon ground cinnamon
  • 4 slices whole wheat bread
  • 1 cup chopped onion
  • 2 tablespoons butter, melted
  • 2 (14.5 ounce) cans veggie broth ;)
  • 1 (15 ounce) can pumpkin puree
  • 1 teaspoon salt
  • 1/4 teaspoon ground cinnamon
  • 1/8 teaspoon ground ginger
  • 1/8 teaspoon ground black pepper
  • 1 cup heavy whipping cream


  1. Preheat oven to 400 degrees F(200 degrees C). Combine butter, brown sugar, and cinnamon. Spread butter mixture evenly over one side of each bread slice. Place bread, buttered side up, on a baking sheet. Bake 8 to 10 minutes, or until bread is crisp and topping is bubbly. Cut each slice of bread into 8 small triangles or squares.
  2. Saute onion in butter in a medium saucepan until tender. Add 1 can veggie broth; stir well. Bring to a boil; cover, reduce heat, and simmer 15 minutes.
  3. Transfer broth mixture into the container of a blender or processor. Process until smooth.
  4. Return mixture to saucepan. Add remaining can of broth, pumpkin, salt, ground cinnamon, ground ginger, and ground pepper; stir well. Bring to a boil; cover, reduce heat, and simmer 10 minutes, stirring occasionally..
  5. Stir in whipping cream and heat through. Do not boil. Ladle into individual soup bowls. Top each serving with Cinnamon Croutons.

But not all pumpkin recipes are made to be eaten...some are made for your gorgeous face.

The enzymes and vitamins in the bright squash are insta brighteners, healers and moisturizers.
Glow like the goddess you are gals!

Ugghhh..I want to go to a pumpkin patch now...grab a few globes of orange and carve like there is no tomorrow...(that sounded super violent!...I just meant carve fun faces...no, seriously...my PMS isn't that bad)

P.S. Pumpkin seeds are craaazy good for your too and a really yummy way to snack. Go here for a great recipe for an easy peasy snack.
xoxo t.w.h.

No comments: