Wednesday, April 28, 2010

Random Hearts: We Heart Bravo TV!!!


Bravo (channel 273 to you Direct TV peeps) is by far one of the best channels ever created!!!!
Dramatic you say? Yeah...well...you haven't seen anything yet!

Bravo is soooo good it should just be called "Fuck Yeah TV"...or..."Sshhhhhh...I know it's on Tivo but still..Shhhhh TV"...or..."Even though I have seen this episode 10 times, I'm still gonna enjoy this TV".



No matter when we are turning our favorite channel on we know we are in for something good, something to let us escape from our hectic lives.

Don't get us wrong...we still suuuuper love a good and expertly and hilariously written episode of our fave Modern Family

or 30 Rock

or rerun of the best show ever Arrested Development

....but as a whole Bravo TV serves their amazingness UP!

Disagree? That's OK...we are really sweet easy going girls...but COME ON!!! Jeff Lewis????
The amazingness that is Kelly Cutrone? And hi...we DIE for Rachel Zoe...


Need a bit more to convince you?

OK...here it goes!

Hi...Flipping Out anyone? Yeah...exactly.

We had you at the first one!

Jeff Lewis (our other Fake Boyfriend besides JA, MJ and JD) follows the OCD antics of 2 brilliant house flippers Jeff and Ryan with their kookie sidekick and assistant Jenny.




Speaking of flippers...we are obsessed with Bravo's new flipping show called 9 By Design.



It is about a rad couple with 7 kids in NYC who turn crazy decrepid buildings...sometimes porn stores...into insane townhouses.


They travel from flea market to flea market around the world to decorate these stunning flips. Oh and when we say "flips" we don't mean change a few faucets....they literally flip that structure upside down and inside out...yeah with 7 kids!



Oh Kelly...Kelly...Kelly...you had us at "If you need to cry, go outside." And then you had us even more the longer we watched your show.


To say she is a power woman is an understatement, she is an Uber Woman.


It's a "behind" the scenes look at the strong personality and how she has built and runs on of the biggest fashion PR agencies around.


Fashion! Wooo hooooooooooo!!! Oh it makes us tingle so! And our other obsession on Bravo is the Rachel Zoe Project.

Yes, the woman (partially) responsible for helping the cuteness that is Nicole Ritchie into the fashion maven that she is today.

Rachel and her super sexy, bowtie wearing, yummmm inducing assistant Brad are soooo obsessed with fashion it will make anyone respect the art of it.




Last but never least (I mean hello...Real Housewives of NYC and Top Chef?!)...we have the coolest of them all....

The longest running show on Bravo is by far, Inside the Actors Studio with the one...the only...James Lipton.


He is the Larry King of Bravo. Every major actor in the world does this show that goes deep inside the career of our favorite actors...take a looksie!
heee heeeeeeee





And for Bravo Tv's newest baby on the block...the one we are sooooo excited to watch...Our Goddess SJP's new show..."Work Of Art".

It follows 14 aspiring artists of all forms of art to see who can create the next...say it with us "Work Of Art". It's hosted by China Chow (an art enthusiast and actress) and produced by Sarah Jessica Parker.
We are soooooo IN!



P.S. Now before you say, "Wait what about Project Runway and Shear Genius?"
We say...
1. We are sad that Project Runway is no longer on Bravo...but it still is on TV and it's still pretty good and
2. Shear Genius? F that...after they picked Brig to win this season we have cut all ties.

P.P.S. As ladies in the biz...we are still super upset about the whole reality show thing...the more that are on the less and less jobs open up for the little guy...but while we are in this pickle...we shall embrace it.

P.P.P.S. WHERE THE F IS TOP DESIGN?!?!?!?!?!?!??!??!?!?!?!??! We miss you FB Jonathan Adler and goddess Kelly Wearstler....we miss you!!!!!

Have fun with TV....that's what it's for...well that and learning :) Hee hee



xoxo things we heart

No comments: